Edge Hotel School Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") for The Edge Hotel School Limited (registered number 08796675 and registered office Wivenhoe House, Wivenhoe Park, Colchester, Essex C04 3SQ.)

This Privacy Policy describes how we treat personal data received about you when you visit the Edge Hotel School Limited website, e-learning environment or otherwise (the "Site"). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, because by visiting or using the Site or contracting with us, you agree to its terms.

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any important changes by posting a notice on all Privacy Policy links. If you see a notice of change, please check the Privacy Policy, because your continued use of the Site after we post the change means you have agreed to the new terms.

Collection of your personal data

We collect your personal data when you ask for information about our courses or study materials, when you submit your answers to our assessment quizzes or surveys, or when you enrol or are enrolled by your sponsor in one of our courses or e-learning products or order study materials.

To process your enquiries and assessment quizzes or surveys, we collect your name, email and postal addresses, daytime phone number, and, if applicable, company and type of business.

To process enrolments and orders, we may ask for your name, email and postal addresses, daytime phone number, company name and address, sponsor´s name, mobile and home telephone numbers, date of birth, professional certification or registration information, if any, and credit or debit card information.

Sharing your data

We will need to use your data to perform our obligations and exercise our rights under agreements made with you and to inform you of feedback and study results.

If you have enrolled in our courses through your sponsor or employer, we may share your data and course attendance and study results with your sponsor or employer.

We will also need to share your personal data with any institutions from which funding is sought and with the University of Essex and any work-based learning providers. Such third parties are not subject to this Privacy Policy. Contact these companies and institutions directly for information about how they treat your personal data.

Otherwise, we will share your personal data only with the service providers (including companies outside the EU) who host or help us run the Site or fulfil your requests. These other companies may be supplied with or have access to your personally identifiable information solely for the purpose of providing these services to us or on our behalf. We may also need to disclose your personal data to third parties when we, in our sole discretion, believe it is necessary to comply with the law, to enforce our user agreement or this Privacy Policy, or in connection with a sale or transfer of Edge Hotel School Limited´s business.

Your ability to choose

As mentioned above, we may use your email or postal address to send you information on other services or products we think might interest you. If you do wish to receive such information from us or you do wish us to share your data in this manner, you can let us know by emailing us at or sending your request by post to Privacy Inquiry (details below in Review and Correction).

Use of cookies by EDGE Hotel School

We do use cookies on www.edgehotelschool.ac.uk On 26 May 2011, the rules about cookies on websites changed. This website uses cookies where we consider them to be necessary. Cookies are only used to help improve customer experience and to make journeys more personal. A cookie is a small text file which we transfer to your hard drive through your web browser when you visit our website or open certain emails. It enables our own system to recognise you when you visit our website again and improve our service to you. This information can be used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of it easier. For further information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

When someone visits one of our websites we collect session information to enable the customer the best possible journey through our website, as well as standard analytics information about how our website is performing for our customers. The analytics information is collected to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the websites. We collect this information in a way which does not show us the identity of any of the website customers. In all instances where we use Cookies, the purpose and intention from EDGE Hotel School is to improve the customer journey on our website whilst keeping the confidence and privacy of our customers.

If we do collect personally identifiable information through www.edgehotelschool.ac.uk we will be honest with you about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. In all instances you will be asked to opt in to this sort of information so it will be a conscious decision we will ask you to make. This is usually provided in a tick box format.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are files that store information on your hard drive or browser which means that the EDGE Hotel School can recognise that you have visited www.edgehotelschool.ac.uk before. Cookies make it easier for you to maintain your preferences on the www.edgehotelschool.ac.uk website, and by seeing how you use them, we can tailor them around your preferences and measure usability of www.edgehotelschool.ac.uk. This is important to us and you because we want to make sure our websites are as user friendly as possible ensuring you have a good experience when browsing our website.

Managing Cookies

How can you prevent Cookies? If you want to, you can disable the cookies from your browser and delete all cookies that are stored on your computer. You can do this as often you want to. To find out how to do this for your particular browser you can go to “help” on your browser’s menu or you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.

What happens if I do disable Cookies?

You need to be aware that should you choose to disable cookies from your browser it may prevent you from taking full advantage of the www.edgehotelschool.ac.uk and some or all of the areas of the website may fail to work for you.

For further information on the cookies set by Google Analytics please go to http://code.google.com/apis/analytics/docs/concept...

Google also has their own opt-out plug-in which is available from http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Cookie Listing

To view a list of the cookies we use on our website download this PDF. We have tried to cover all cookies in this list that we or our technology partners use. Please be aware that there may be a delay in updating this list. If you do notice any discrepancies please be sure to contact us and let us know.

Links to Other Web Sites

We may make content or services from other web sites available to you from links located on this site. These other web sites are not subject to this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you review the Privacy Policy at each such web site to determine how that site protects your privacy.

Transfer of Data Outside of the EU

By using the Sites, and the Edge Hotel School Ltd services, you consent to the transfer of information outside your country by service providers who host or help us run the Site or fulfil your requests.

Data registration

Pursuant to the Data Protection Act of 1998, Edge Hotel School Limited is exempt from registration as a Data Controller with the United Kingdom Information Commissioner.

Review and correction

You may review and update the personal data you have provided to us by emailing us at: enquiry@edgehotelschool.ac.uk or sending your request by post to: Attention: Privacy Enquiry, Edge Hotel School, University of Essex, Wivenhoe Park, Colchester, C04 3SQ

Questions

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the details in Review and correction above.